and Julie: Yes – there is not going to be a person who escapes psychiatric assessment – from in utero . . . (pregnant and lactating women are targets)
[…] “(B) provides services or programs described in subsection (a) that are evidence-based or that have been scientifically demonstrated to show promise but would benefit from further applied development.
Julie — it targets INFANTS, Children, Pregnant, Lactating, and Postpartum Women:
SEC. 10006. INFANT AND EARLY CHILDHOOD MENTAL HEALTH PROMOTION, INTERVENTION, AND TREATMENT.
Part Q of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280h et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 399Z–2. INFANT AND EARLY CHILDHOOD MENTAL HEALTH PROMOTION, INTERVENTION, AND TREATMENT.
“(a) Grants.—The Secretary shall—
“(1) award grants to eligible entities to develop, maintain, or enhance infant and early childhood mental health promotion, intervention, and treatment programs, including—
“(A) programs for infants and children at significant risk of developing, showing early signs of, or having been diagnosed with mental illness, including a serious emotional disturbance; and
“(B) multigenerational therapy and other services that support the caregiving relationship; and